Looking for a template for keyboard

Show everyone your special keyboard. Tell us how do you use HIDmacros.
inigohe
Posts: 7
Joined: 22 Oct 2011, 12:13

Looking for a template for keyboard

Post by inigohe » 22 Oct 2011, 12:17

Hi...

Best regards from Spain.

Thx alot for give me take part of your forum.

I´m looking for some picture of one layout keyboard for Flight simulator X or Xplane Airliners, I´m working to do one of those like Roger Doger´s keyb´s mods.

Thx a lot for your attention, sorry about my english skill

inigohe

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 521
Joined: 01 Nov 2010, 13:00
Location: Prague, Czech republic
Contact:

Re: Looking for a template for keyboard

Post by admin » 28 Oct 2011, 13:16

I have this keyboard (click for full size picture):
Image

Stickers: http://www.hidmacros.eu/Keyboard.xls
File for FSX: http://www.hidmacros.eu/fsx.xml
File for XPL: http://www.hidmacros.eu/xpl.xml
Petr Medek
LUAmacros author

selwol
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Nov 2011, 23:29

Re: Looking for a template for keyboard

Post by selwol » 09 Nov 2011, 23:36

Hallo Petr,
i would really like to use your software and your keyboard configuration but iam having trouble understanding it, i have FSX and thought it would be easy to progrmme a second keyboard.

is it possible that you make a more detailed list of how to do it, furthermore can you tell me where your keyboard .xml has to be placed?

sorry for the beginner questions.

hope you can help me

selwol

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 521
Joined: 01 Nov 2010, 13:00
Location: Prague, Czech republic
Contact:

Re: Looking for a template for keyboard

Post by admin » 10 Nov 2011, 08:11

If you run HIDmacros without any parameter it will read/write macros definition from hidmacros.xml file stored in the same directory as the application. So you can download my fsx.xml, rename it to hidmacros.xml, place is to hidmacros directory, run the application and see all my macros.
- Or -
you can keep name of the file fsx.xml, store it to the same directory and start hidmacros with parameter "fsx". Then it will use configuration file fsx.xml instead of hidmacros.xml.

If you need to understand the macros definition, have a look at some documentation, mainly http://www.hidmacros.eu/scripting.php. Some macros for FSX are simple - just SimConnect events, but some are scripted. To understand those you need some basic programming skills. But don't worry, the code is not that complex. And if you have questions, you can always ask here.
Hope it helps.
Petr Medek
LUAmacros author

peroni
Posts: 14
Joined: 16 Dec 2011, 15:33

Re: Looking for a template for keyboard

Post by peroni » 19 Dec 2011, 14:35

Here are my templates

Image


This is the printable excel sheet (A4 format) for creating the stickers based on the one from Petr
http://sopali.net/web/HidMacros_Keyb_template.xls

My hidmacros.xml template
http://sopali.net/web/hidmacros.xml


Here is the full list of available SimConnect events sorted alphabetically, this contains more commands than the ones available in HIDMacros
http://sopali.net/web/Simconnect_Commands.xls
Last edited by peroni on 15 Feb 2012, 11:57, edited 3 times in total.

inigohe
Posts: 7
Joined: 22 Oct 2011, 12:13

Re: Looking for a template for keyboard

Post by inigohe » 13 Feb 2012, 07:35

Best regards...

Thx for your response, sorry about the delay I´m too busy.

The Xplane file & the Keyboard template are just I needed.

One question, how I have to change the .xml file in order to adapt to my peripherals, hotas+rudder+mouse are differents of yours.

The xml file I have to put in inside the plugins folder???

Thx for your support.

inigohe

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 521
Joined: 01 Nov 2010, 13:00
Location: Prague, Czech republic
Contact:

Re: Looking for a template for keyboard

Post by admin » 13 Feb 2012, 09:02

The xml must be in the same folder as HIDmacros exe.
To adapt the file: macros are linked to devices by device name. In other words: every macro has associated device by device's name. If your devices are different, macro will show device name in red indicating it is not linked to real device. But if you rename your device to the same name (as macro uses) the macro will be linked correctly.
Also feel free to edit xml directly (using search & replace), format is quite self-explaining.
Hope it helps.
Petr Medek
LUAmacros author

peroni
Posts: 14
Joined: 16 Dec 2011, 15:33

Re: Looking for a template for keyboard

Post by peroni » 13 Feb 2012, 19:58

Inigohe, I just uploaded the latest copy of my hidmacros.xml and the keyboard template if you like them. You just need to re-download them.

The new keyboard template allows for each buttons to have two functions.
The XML file is still a work in progress, but based on the existing macros you should be able to tailor it to your needs.

inigohe
Posts: 7
Joined: 22 Oct 2011, 12:13

Re: Looking for a template for keyboard

Post by inigohe » 14 Feb 2012, 07:39

Regards...

Thx for your support, I´m trying to do my own .xml file. Can you xplain to me how modify the script when I press activate or toggle, and then deactivate when press later???
<Macro>
<Device>Kbd1</Device>
<Name>Logo</Name>
<KeyCode>226</KeyCode>
<Direction>down</Direction>
<Action>SCR</Action>
<Sequence></Sequence>
<SCEvent></SCEvent>
<XPLCommand>sim/lights/beacon_lights_toggle</XPLCommand>
<ScriptSource></ScriptSource>
<SCText>0</SCText>
<SCParams></SCParams>
<Command></Command>
</Macro>
Thx for your support.

inigohe

peroni
Posts: 14
Joined: 16 Dec 2011, 15:33

Re: Looking for a template for keyboard

Post by peroni » 14 Feb 2012, 10:48

inigohe wrote:Regards...

Thx for your support, I´m trying to do my own .xml file. Can you xplain to me how modify the script when I press activate or toggle, and then deactivate when press later???
<Macro>
<Device>Kbd1</Device>
<Name>Logo</Name>
<KeyCode>226</KeyCode>
<Direction>down</Direction>
<Action>SCR</Action>
<Sequence></Sequence>
<SCEvent></SCEvent>
<XPLCommand>sim/lights/beacon_lights_toggle</XPLCommand>
<ScriptSource></ScriptSource>
<SCText>0</SCText>
<SCParams></SCParams>
<Command></Command>
</Macro>
Thx for your support.

inigohe
I do not have xplane but I'm guessing you should have XPLC in between the action brackets and not SCR

Post Reply