Hidmacros in DCS World simulator?

What features you would like to have in HIDmacros?
Post Reply
UVi
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Apr 2015, 19:45

Hidmacros in DCS World simulator?

Post by UVi » 16 Apr 2015, 19:58

Hello. Thank you very much for your software. Oh man, I really want to use it for flying digitalcombatsimulator - DCS. Is there any chance to make it work? The input new macro from second keyboard is working well in DCS, but there is also the default imput simultaneously with macro... Please how to make it work? Is it possible?

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 525
Joined: 01 Nov 2010, 13:00
Location: Prague, Czech republic
Contact:

Re: Hidmacros in DCS World simulator?

Post by admin » 17 Apr 2015, 07:59

I already did some test with DCS. Technically it would be possible as DCS has API available.
So it's only about my motivation and free time.

And it would be LuaMacros, not HidMacros :-)
Petr Medek
LUAmacros author

UVi
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Apr 2015, 19:45

Re: Hidmacros in DCS World simulator?

Post by UVi » 21 Apr 2015, 14:02

There is already some old topic on ED forum, but I think a lot of people doesn´t know what´s going about... I think your application should be very valuable. I will share this post with DCS community. Maybe it will help with your motivation.

Post Reply