HIDmacro not with active FSX-window

Announcements, general discussion
Post Reply
jj737
Posts: 5
Joined: 14 Dec 2017, 19:38

HIDmacro not with active FSX-window

Post by jj737 » 14 Dec 2017, 19:49

Hi,

I would love to use HIDmacros and a second keyboard with FSX, but there is the problem that the "send SimConnect event" works ONLY if the "HID macros"-Window or another window like "Editor" is in front resp. active.

Hopefully for a solution ...
Regards
JJ

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 535
Joined: 01 Nov 2010, 13:00
Location: Prague, Czech republic
Contact:

Re: HIDmacro not with active FSX-window

Post by admin » 15 Dec 2017, 09:16

Never had that problem. Try to run as admin.
Petr Medek
LUAmacros author

jj737
Posts: 5
Joined: 14 Dec 2017, 19:38

Re: HIDmacro not with active FSX-window

Post by jj737 » 15 Dec 2017, 10:05

Thanks for the reply.

It gives an error and doesn't run at all without admin rights.

Another thing is, if I run it with admin rights but "keyboard sequence" doesn't work at all in FSX, whether its the active window or any other as with the "Simconnect event".

Peculiar thing is, I had the same issue yesterday on a different PC with a basic FSX-installation, no addons whatsoever.
But suddenly this morning here it is OK???
And here it runs even without admin rights.

Do you have any idea what could be wrong there? Anything with the admin rights?

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 535
Joined: 01 Nov 2010, 13:00
Location: Prague, Czech republic
Contact:

Re: HIDmacro not with active FSX-window

Post by admin » 15 Dec 2017, 10:52

Hidmacors must be started with admin rights just once (for the first time) as it needs to register some COM objects. Then you should be able to run it as regular user.
They key sequence is always adressed to active window but simconnect events should work even if FSX is not active.
Unfortuanately I cannot try myself as I have installed neither FSX nor Hidmacros.
Petr Medek
LUAmacros author

jj737
Posts: 5
Joined: 14 Dec 2017, 19:38

Re: HIDmacro not with active FSX-window

Post by jj737 » 15 Dec 2017, 13:30

Looks like this had done it or otherwise I don't know how it went but now it runs as it should. Thank you so much and sorry for the trouble.

But in FSX there is always the original key sent along with the new "Keyboard Sequence" for example the 8 on the numerical keyboard is sent along with the "g" (for gear_toggle).
But this DOES NOT happen in e.g. "Editor", there only the "g" appears.
How could this be???

One more question, I cannot find the INI-file which is mentioned in the help.rtf. Only the xml-file I see in the HUDmacros folder.

Regards
JJ

jj737
Posts: 5
Joined: 14 Dec 2017, 19:38

Re: HIDmacro not with active FSX-window

Post by jj737 » 15 Dec 2017, 17:21

Sorry, I made a mistake in my last post. The problem is NOT that FSX recognizes the original key along with the macro, its EZCA-V2 which ONLY recognizes the original key of my 2nd numerical keypad.

But I'm still looking for that INI-file?

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 535
Joined: 01 Nov 2010, 13:00
Location: Prague, Czech republic
Contact:

Re: HIDmacro not with active FSX-window

Post by admin » 18 Dec 2017, 09:14

The ini file was converted to xml file so it's just outdated rtf
Petr Medek
LUAmacros author

jj737
Posts: 5
Joined: 14 Dec 2017, 19:38

Re: HIDmacro not with active FSX-window

Post by jj737 » 19 Dec 2017, 12:39

Thanks a lot for your support.
Its really a nice piece of software.

Regards
JJ

Post Reply