LuaMacros bugs

Report any bugs or suspicious behaviour here
Post Reply
NTH1998
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 May 2020, 17:22

LuaMacros bugs

Post by NTH1998 » 10 May 2020, 17:28

does anybody know how to fix this bugs ???

link video:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1AxaKj ... 5uDvsFBthP

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 655
Joined: 01 Nov 2010, 13:00
Location: Prague, Czech republic
Contact:

Re: LuaMacros bugs

Post by admin » 11 May 2020, 07:43

Strange. I will try later myself but suppose it will work for me.
You can try use lmc_print_devices and assign the name yourself as described here: http://hidmacros.eu/forum/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=248
Petr Medek
LUAmacros author

NTH1998
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 May 2020, 17:22

Re: LuaMacros bugs

Post by NTH1998 » 12 May 2020, 03:09

i have tried that way, but it didn't work either, i don't know why my computer act way, both my keyboard, one membrane, one mechanical didn't work

NTH1998
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 May 2020, 17:22

Re: LuaMacros bugs

Post by NTH1998 » 13 May 2020, 09:05

so after few hours trying to configured why, i noticed when i tried to use HID macros program, except for special keys like: ctrl, alt, shift,... all the normal key on showed as one keyboard on my laptop
example: "q" key on both my main keyboardand 2nd keyboard show as "Keyb7" on HID macros
but ctrl key on keyboard main show as "Keyb8" and on 2nd keyboard it's show as "Keyb9" on HID macros

same with the luamacros, like on the video, it's can't detect the normal keys but those special keys can

(sorry for my bad english if it's hard to understand )

NTH1998
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 May 2020, 17:22

Re: LuaMacros bugs

Post by NTH1998 » 27 May 2020, 14:33

ok i figured exactly where this erros came from, this erros cause by language keyboard layouts, i'm a vietnamese so i'm using vietnamese keyboard layout, when i changed back to english layout, it's work normally again

Post Reply